Winter road conditions can be challenging, which is why choosing the right tyres is important for driving safety and comfort. Independent tests carried out by industry organisations can help with choosing the right model. They allow the performance of individual tyres to be compared in different conditions and their strengths and weaknesses to be identified. ADAC, one of the most influential voices in the industry, has just published the latest results of its winter tyre test. Which models performed best and how did they compare with the competition? Let's find out!

close-up of a car wheel driving on a snow-covered road
Which tyres performed best in this year's ADAC winter tyre test?

ADAC winter tyre test – results worth knowing

Tests conducted by Germany's largest automobile club have for years provided an important benchmark for assessing the most popular tyres available on the market. Their value lies primarily in a methodology that covers a variety of road conditions and compares all tyres tested according to the same criteria. As a result, the findings not only identify the strengths and weaknesses of individual models, but also provide a better picture of their performance in situations drivers may encounter in winter..

In this year’s edition, ADAC tested 16 winter tyre models. As in previous years, their performance was analysed under a variety of conditions. This season, the test once again covered two sizes: 185/65 R15 and 225/50 R17. The selection included popular products available on the market, making the results a practical source of information for drivers planning to buy a new set of tyres.

ADAC winter tyre test 2026/2027 – assessment criteria

Winter tyres need to perform in a wide range of conditions, from dry tarmac to wet roads, snow and ice. A reliable assessment of their performance therefore requires measurements to be carried out under different conditions and on suitably prepared test tracks. This makes it possible to assess the performance of tyres when braking and cornering, as well as their impact on driving comfort and fuel consumption.

In this year's ADAC test, individual characteristics were assessed at several locations. Dry-road tests were conducted at the ADAC test track in Penzing, Bavaria. Wet-road performance, fuel consumption and noise levels were tested at Continental's test track in Germany. Tyre performance in typical winter conditions was assessed at the Testworld facility in Finland. It is worth noting that using a manufacturer’s test track did not mean that the manufacturer was involved in assessing the results.

Since 2023, revised assessment criteria have been used for winter tyre models in ADAC tests. The main assessment category is driving safety. This accounts for as much as 70% of the final score. The remaining 30% is environmental performance. The same criteria were applied in this year's test. 

In the driving safety category, the automobile club's experts assessed:

  • dry-road performance – 30% of the category score,
  • wet-road performance – 40% of the category score,
  • snow and ice performance (winter conditions) – 30% of the category score.

For environmental performance, the following factors were analysed:

  • mileage – 40% of the category score,
  • tyre wear – 20% of the category score,
  • efficiency – 20% of the category score,
  • noise – 10% of the category score,
  • sustainability – 10% of the category score.

ADAC rating classification

Every model selected for testing undergoes the same set of tests and is assessed according to uniform criteria. This makes it possible to compare performance directly with competing models in terms of safety, comfort and efficiency. The test includes tyres from different price segments – from premium and mid-range models to budget tyres. This provides a broader perspective on the results and makes it possible to assess individual products not only in terms of performance but also in the context of their market positioning.

The final rating is determined by the results achieved in the individual test areas. ADAC recommends models that achieve at least a satisfactory final rating. 

ADAC rating scale:

RatingScore
0,6 - 1,5Very good
1,6 - 2,5Good
2,6 - 3,5Satisfactory
3,6 - 4,5Sufficient
above 4,5Insufficient

Source: https://www.adac.de/rund-ums-fahrzeug/ausstattung-technik-zubehoer/reifen/reifentest/winterreifen/185-65-r15-2026/

ADAC winter tyre test 2026/2027 in size 185/65 R15

This year’s ADAC winter tyre test produced a wide range of results. The 16 models tested by the German organisation included products from established manufacturers such as Continental, Michelin and Bridgestone, as well as offerings from lesser-known brands including Linglong, Optimo and GT Radial. Such a broad selection makes it possible to compare individual products and see how tyres from different market segments perform under the same conditions.

A Skoda Fabia was used as the test vehicle for size 185/65 R15. Tyres of this size are commonly fitted to city cars such as the VW Polo, Fiat 500e, Opel Corsa, Renault Clio and Peugeot 208. 

ADAC winter tyre test results 2026 in size 185/65 R15:

PositionModelOverall scoreFinal rating
1.Continental WinterContact TS 8702,2Good
2.Michelin Alpin 72,5Good
3.Hankook Winter i*cept RS33,1Satisfactory
4.Linglong Sport Master Winter3,1Satisfactory
5.Optimo Winter Touring OW413,2Satisfactory
6.Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 33,3Satisfactory
7.GT Radial WinterPro2 Evo3,5Satisfactory
8.Bridgestone Blizzak LM 0053,8Sufficient
9.Nokian Tyres Snowproof 23,8Sufficient
10.Vredestein Wintrac3,8Sufficient
11.Barum Polaris 63,8Sufficient
12.Kumho WinterCraft WP52+3,9Sufficient
13.Viking WinTech NewGen3,9Sufficient
14.Sunny Winter-max NW6114,8Insufficient
15.Atlas Polarbear HP5,5Insufficient
16.Rockblade Rock 868S5,5Insufficient

Source: https://www.adac.de/rund-ums-fahrzeug/ausstattung-technik-zubehoer/reifen/reifentest/winterreifen/185-65-r15-2026/

ADAC winter tyre test 2026/2027 winners in size 185/65 R15

Of the 16 models tested in size 185/65 R15, only two received a “good” rating, while another five were rated “satisfactory”. The remaining nine tyres received lower ratings and therefore did not earn an ADAC recommendation.

The top positions in the ranking went to premium models, but the rest of the table shows that price does not always translate directly into test performance. Budget tyres also achieved high scores, outperforming, among others, the Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3. It finished only sixth in the ranking, with a lower result than several cheaper competitors.

Tegoroczne rezultaty pokazują więc przede wszystkim duże zróżnicowanie właściwości poszczególnych modeli. Dotyczy to również producentów, których opony w poprzednich edycjach osiągały wysokie wyniki. Bridgestone, Nokian i Vredestein tym razem nie uzyskali noty pozwalającej na otrzymanie rekomendacji ADAC, co pokazuje, że wyniki testów mogą istotnie różnić się pomiędzy kolejnymi sezonami i rozmiarami ogumienia.

Results:

1st place Continental WinterContact TS 870 


Continental, representing the premium segment, achieved very good results in the area of driving safety. It performed particularly well on wet roads, where it received the highest rating among the models tested. The tyre also demonstrated good resistance to longitudinal and lateral aquaplaning. During tests, the car remained stable and its handling was predictable. The tyre received particular praise from experts for its quick response to steering inputs and good vehicle control – including during dynamic manoeuvres.


Its performance in winter conditions is also noteworthy. The WinterContact TS 870 offered adequate grip on snow, short braking distances and stable cornering performance. As a result, it performed well in conditions where both traction and the ability to maintain the intended line are important.


Durability proved to be a weaker area – the model received only a “satisfactory” rating for mileage. Environmental performance results also affected the final rating, preventing the tyre from receiving a "very good" rating. Driving performance nevertheless remains a strong point, particularly on wet roads and in winter conditions.


2nd place Michelin Alpin 7


Second place in the ranking also went to a premium tyre. The Michelin Alpin 7 achieved a good overall rating, largely thanks to its well-rounded driving performance. The model stood out for its good handling on both dry and wet roads, offering good grip, a high level of vehicle control and effective braking. On snow, it stood out for its short braking distances and good traction, although its handling was rated slightly lower by the experts – only satisfactory. Braking distance on ice, on the other hand, was rated good. 


Environmental performance was not this model’s strongest area. Although the tyre offers good wear performance, low weight and favourable fuel consumption, its predicted mileage was rated only satisfactory. In practice, this means that the Michelin Alpin 7’s greatest strength is its driving performance, while tyre durability is one of the main areas requiring improvement.


3rd place Hankook Winter i*cept RS3 


The final place on the podium went to a mid-range model – the Hankook Winter i*cept RS3. The model received an overall “satisfactory” rating in the ADAC test. Its strongest area was wet-road performance. Experts highlighted its predictable handling and relatively short braking distances in wet conditions. Its good performance in longitudinal and lateral aquaplaning tests is particularly noteworthy, with the tyre receiving very good ratings.


Dry-road performance was a weaker area. The tyre offered only satisfactory steering precision and required more frequent corrections to its line. During dynamic manoeuvres, it also showed a tendency towards slight oversteer. On snow, the model achieved good results for traction and braking, although handling was rated slightly lower. It also performed less well in the ice braking test.


The tyre’s final score was determined by its weaker result in the environmental impact category. Both predicted mileage and tread wear were rated satisfactory. Against these results, the model’s efficiency compares favourably – its low weight translates into relatively low fuel consumption.


Detailed results:

ModelDriving safety – overall scoreDetailed resultsEnvironmental performance – overall scoreDetailed results
Dry-road performanceWet-road performanceSnow-covered road performanceMileageWearEfficiencyNoiseSustainability
Continental WinterContact TS 8702,02,01,82,32,82,82,61,93,22,6
Michelin Alpin 72,32,22,32,42,92,92,52,03,63,1
Hankook Winter i*cept RS32,92,92,02,53,43,43,02,33,73,6
Linglong Sport Master Winter3,12,72,73,13,23,22,63,23,43,6
Optimo Winter Touring OW413,13,12,32,53,53,33,52,53,63,8
Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 33,43,41,92,13,03,02,41,93,03,4
GT Radial WinterPro2 Evo3,53,52,92,83,43,23,42,73,23,7
Bridgestone Blizzak LM 0053,23,21,42,93,83,83,82,33,53,4
Nokian Tyres Snowproof 23,83,82,42,33,13,12,81,73,52,9
Vredestein Wintrac3,83,82,42,13,33,32,32,23,43,4
Barum Polaris 63,83,83,11,83,53,23,52,12,92,7
Kumho WinterCraft WP52+3,93,92,22,03,02,33,02,53,63,8
Viking WinTech NewGen3,93,92,92,13,63,23,62,03,02,7
Sunny Winter-max NW6114,83,44,82,42,92,72,62,53,54,3
Atlas Polarbear HP5,52,55,53,02,72,71,91,83,04,5
Rockblade Rock 868S5,54,85,51,53,13,12,21,93,7

Source: https://www.adac.de/rund-ums-fahrzeug/ausstattung-technik-zubehoer/reifen/reifentest/winterreifen/185-65-r15-2026/

Winter tyre test in size 225/50 R17

The second size tested by the German automobile club's experts was 225/50 R17. This size is most commonly found on mid-size cars such as the BMW 3 Series, Volvo S80 and Audi A4, the latter of which was used as the test vehicle.

As with the smaller size, 16 models from manufacturers across all market segments were tested. The results were similarly varied. 

Once again, the German automobile club tested tyres from well-known brands such as Pirelli, Dunlop and Michelin, as well as from lesser-known manufacturers including Toyo and Tracmax.

ADAC winter tyre test results 2026 in size 225/50 R17:

PositionModelOverall scoreFinal rating
1.Pirelli Cinturato Winter 32,2Good
2.Continental WinterContact TS 8702,3Good
3.Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 32,4Good
4.Michelin Alpin 72,5Good
5.Bridgestone Blizzak 62,6Satisfactory
6.Hankook Winter i*cept RS32,7Satisfactory
7.ESA+TECAR Supergrip Pro22,7Satisfactory
8.Dunlop Winter2,9Satisfactory
9.Yokohama BluEarth Winter V9063,1Satisfactory
10.Vredestein Wintrac Pro+3,1Satisfactory
11.Falken Eurowinter HS02 Pro4,8Insufficient
12.Toyo Tires Observe EWS15,3Insufficient
13.Tracmax Ice-Plus S2105,4Insufficient
14.Aptany RW2115,4Insufficient
15.Royal Black Royalwinter UHP5,5Insufficient
16.Sunwide Snowide5,5Insufficient

Source: https://www.adac.de/rund-ums-fahrzeug/ausstattung-technik-zubehoer/reifen/reifentest/winterreifen/225-50-r17-2026/

ADAC winter tyre test 2026/2027 winners in size 225/50 R17

The results of the test in size 225/50 R17 were exceptionally varied. Of the 16 models tested, as many as four received a “good” rating and six were rated “satisfactory”. The remaining six received an “inadequate” rating and therefore did not earn an ADAC recommendation. The results also reveal an interesting pattern: some models tested in both sizes achieved better ratings in the 225/50 R17 version than in size 185/65 R15. This does not mean, however, that the difference is due solely to size – tyre performance is also influenced by the construction and characteristics of the specific version.

Once again, the leading positions in the ranking were occupied primarily by premium models. The highest rating in this category went to the Pirelli Cinturato Winter 3. The Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 also maintained a high position, having finished first in the previous edition of the test. The results for both sizes also show that the performance of a specific variant can differ depending on the tyre size and test conditions.

Results:

1st place Pirelli Cinturato Winter 3 


Among the models tested, the Pirelli Cinturato Winter 3 achieved the best results, outperforming the competition in the driving safety category. These results earned the tyre 1st place in this year's ADAC winter tyre test. Its wet-road results are particularly noteworthy, as the tyre achieved the best result of all products included in the test. Experts highlighted its impressive grip, short braking distances and high steering precision. The model also achieved very good results in the aquaplaning tests.


The Pirelli Cinturato Winter 3 performed equally well in dry-road tests. It provided direct responses to steering inputs, good vehicle feedback and stability during sudden manoeuvres. In the snow performance category, experts rated its grip and braking distance as good. The model also performed exceptionally well when braking on ice. 


Its environmental impact rating was also favourable, with the Pirelli Cinturato Winter 3 achieving good results for predicted mileage and wear. Its low weight and low fuel consumption also contributed to a good tyre efficiency rating. 



2nd place Continental WinterContact TS 870


The Continental WinterContact TS 870 received a good overall rating, and tests confirmed that the model performs well in a variety of conditions. On wet roads, the tyre provided good braking performance, aquaplaning resistance and precise handling with adequate grip and traction reserves. It also performed well in winter conditions – despite slightly weaker results for traction and handling on snow, it received good ratings for braking on snow and ice.


The model performed slightly less well in terms of its response to steering inputs during the dry-road test. The rear axle responded somewhat too loosely to steering inputs, but the vehicle remained stable during dynamic manoeuvres and responded precisely during evasive manoeuvres. Braking performance was rated good by the experts.


Tyre durability also compares favourably. The WinterContact TS 870 achieved good results for both predicted mileage and wear resistance. Despite its slightly higher weight, the model stands out for its low fuel consumption, contributing to a good environmental impact rating.



3rd place Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3

 

The Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 led the environmental performance category, while in driving safety it also fell only slightly short of achieving a “good” rating. The model performed very well on dry roads, providing good steering feedback, precise responses and stable behaviour during sudden manoeuvres. Braking performance from 100 km/h was also rated good.


Wet-road performance was also favourable. The tyre provided short braking distances, good grip and ample traction reserves, allowing the vehicle to be driven safely and with good control. It performed particularly well in the longitudinal aquaplaning test, although its resistance to lateral aquaplaning was rated satisfactory.


Winter conditions were an area where the UltraGrip Performance 3 performed slightly less well. Although it received a good rating for braking on snow, its grip, snow handling and braking on ice were rated only satisfactory. The tyre provided adequate traction reserves, but its precision and grip in winter conditions were average.


The strongest aspect of this model was its performance in the environmental performance category. The Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 3 received a very good rating for predicted mileage and a good rating for wear resistance. Its low tyre weight and fuel consumption were also rated favourably.




Detailed results: 

ModelDriving safety – overall scoreDetailed resultsEnvironmental performance – overall scoreDetailed results
Dry-road performanceWet-road performanceSnow-covered road performanceMileageWearEfficiencyNoiseSustainability
Pirelli Cinturato Winter 32,12,31,72,42,52,52,52,12,93,0
Continental WinterContact TS 8702,22,51,92,42,52,52,32,42,62,7
Goodyear UltraGrip Performance 32,62,42,22,62,01,41,92,12,73,4
Michelin Alpin 72,62,62,51,72,32,12,32,02,83,0
Bridgestone Blizzak 62,62,12,32,62,62,22,62,23,23,4
Hankook Winter i*cept RS32,62,32,32,62,82,82,22,43,13,5
ESA+TECAR Supergrip Pro22,92,82,42,92,22,12,41,82,72,7
Dunlop Winter3,43,42,92,11,81,11,72,02,63,5
Yokohama BluEarth Winter V9063,12,82,83,13,11,92,33,13,53,9
Vredestein Wintrac Pro+3,13,12,62,53,23,22,92,42,93,4
Falken Eurowinter HS02 Pro4,83,12,74,83,43,42,82,13,34,0
Toyo Tires Observe EWS15,32,02,35,32,31,62,22,33,63,5
Tracmax Ice-Plus S2105,42,95,45,32,92,42,22,92,74,5
Aptany RW2115,44,05,41,73,13,02,92,33,94,2
Royal Black Royalwinter UHP5,54,85,52,82,11,41,61,93,64,6
Sunwide Snowide5,55,05,51,33,12,63,12,22,54,5

Source: https://www.adac.de/rund-ums-fahrzeug/ausstattung-technik-zubehoer/reifen/reifentest/winterreifen/225-50-r17-2026/

Check out this year's ADAC winter tyre test results and choose your model

Tyre tests conducted by industry organisations are a valuable source of information about the tyres available on the market. They help identify their strengths and weaknesses and draw attention to aspects that are often overlooked when making a purchase. It is worth remembering, however, that the final result does not always fully reflect the characteristics of a particular tyre. A good example is the Toyo Tires Observe EWS1. It achieved good results on dry and wet roads, but performance in winter conditions was not one of its strengths, so it did not earn a recommendation.

This year’s ADAC winter tyre test also shows that the same model can exhibit different characteristics on similar surfaces depending on its size. When choosing new tyres, it is therefore worth considering not only the model name but also the specific version. 

ADAC test results are worth treating as an important guide when choosing tyres, but not as the sole deciding factor. The final assessment should also take into account the conditions in which the car is used and the driver’s individual needs.