0800 066 34220800 066 3422 Today: 7:00 - 19:00

Nokian Tyres WR D3 - User reviews

Sort:
Radek
4.20

Translation

I would recommend - nothing more nothing less, tires I bought for my father and myself very praises, I can also confirm this - I plan to buy them for other cars.

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failures-
Economy
Economy3.64
Feathering, durability4.20
TS
4.20

Translation

Tires are a premium tire performance at an affordable price. Good traction on snow and wet.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:calm
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level2.60
Bump absorption-
Other
Tyre appearance-
Frequent failures-
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability-
Jurek
4.20

Translation

Good tire, does not break, holding up fairly good road, I do not know how it behaves at higher speeds, but for normal use is very good.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failures-
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability-
Jacob
4.20
Nokian WR D3 are very good tyres, my personal rating is an A. So far, they have no defects, behave very well on both dry and wet surface. I definitely can recommend them.

Additional information

Distance made:below 2000 miles
Place of use:city only
Driving style:fast and dynamic
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.36
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy3.68
Feathering, durability3.40
eldar30
4.20

Translation

tyre certainly commendable but there are some less positive opinions but as a huge plus for me compared to what I used earlier

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
edgarus
4.20
Nokian WR D3 work very well on dry road surface- they behave like summer tyres. I did not notice any problems with the grip and tracktion on wet road surface as well. They grip nicely even in the mud and snow. They start to rumble with the speeds of 80-90MPH but not a big issue at all. Nokian WR D3 are quite stiff. Very good tyres for a reasonable price. I Recommend Nokian WR D3!

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:all terrain and outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
DARK
4.12

Translation

General good, I hope it does not wear out quickly.

Additional information

Distance made:below 2000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:fast and dynamic
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.04
The grip on wet surface3.40
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level3.40
Bump absorption3.40
Other
Tyre appearance3.40
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy3.44
Feathering, durability2.60
Majster
4.04

Translation

Tires did not fail me so far, but this is not the first set of these tires in the family, so I knew what to expect from them. I hope it will be as good as exercise in the Focus.

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.36
The grip on wet surface3.72
The grip on snow and slush-
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
Konrad
4.04

Translation

Tyres recommendable. Did not disappoint me in no time. Combustion noise about it. I would recommend.

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface3.72
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
Alain
4.00

Translation

Tired but good tires. I found it very well. If I had to buy snow tires again, I would definitely buy the NOKIANS again

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface3.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush4.00
Driving comfort
Noise level1.00
Bump absorption3.00
Other
Tyre appearance4.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy5.00
Feathering, durability5.00
Total rating of the tyre
4.44
4.24
4.44
-
4.24
  • Check your oder status
  • Chat with an advisor
  • Ask for contact