Michelin ALPIN 5 - User reviews

Sort:
Marcin
5.00

Translation

it is worth to buy Michelin winter and summer super !!!

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:all terrain and outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy5.00
Feathering, durability5.00
George
5.00
To be honest I had a big dilemma with decision which generation to choose. Finaly I have decided in August to buy Michelin ALPIN 5 and by now I am not disappointed. The biggest advantages are: tyres are very quiet (I can hear them at least at the turns with a speed greater), the grip on the bends, regardless of the surface (I mean dry and wet), is very good, it is very difficult to have some opinion about the grip on snow or slush, but I am full of good thoughts. Without any doubts I fully recommend those tyres to all users. One of the best Michelin tyres I've ever had. Best regards,

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:in terrain + in the city
Driving style:fast and dynamic
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy5.00
Feathering, durability-
bikeman1
5.00

Translation

Astra H tires 140HP, this winter was not enough snow, but as soon as you have begun more, on an asphalt road out of town was good was not slaughtered 5 cm of snow, temperature. -8 STC. The speed of 85km / h and maximal inhibition ... Zero pull to the side, and when braking was dosłowniee feel like August tire bites into the snow. On a simple ideal behavior even at 90km / h on a snowy road. I did not measure, but I think the braking distance does not exceed 45m. RECOMMENDED

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.72
Feathering, durability5.00
Jakob
5.00
I have fitted just two new Michelin ALPIN 5 on the one axel. I couldn't decide, because there were no reviews, but finally I have decided to buy them. I want to add that within last 7 years I had used only Michelin Alpin 3. Tyres are absolutely fantastic. The rubber is so soft, that I could belive how light were they. My fitter have confirmed that those tyres are the softer tyres that he has ever fitted. The grip on the snow is fantastic, tyres stick to the road. The same thing on the dry road. Very hard break off the grip. Micheli ALPIN 5 are also one of the quitest tyres I have ever used! No unnecessary noise. I have using them only two weeks now, but believe me, I am delighted. Now it is difficult to say something about tread wear. Hopefully it will be just like with the Alpine 3, which I was using for last 6 seasons and the tread still looks fine. Maybe the reason is that the winter season is so short. I fully recommend these tyres to every user. Michelin proved one more time, that is one of the best brands!

Additional information

Distance made:below 2000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failures-
Economy
Economy-
Feathering, durability-
508
5.00

Translation

Tire used on roads in winter monañta very curve and quick driving 65000km per game (and I used two sets). It works very well in water and snow no problem giving nigún

Additional information

Distance made:more than 15000 miles
Place of use:in terrain + in the city
Driving style:fast and dynamic
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level4.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.64
Feathering, durability5.00
Stu
5.00
Michelin ALPIN 5 are great winter tyres. This a new generation of ALPIN tyres, last season I used ALPIN 4. The decision to buy these tyres came from my positive expierance which I have driving on ALPIN 4. The main feature of these tyres is their noise lever. The tyres are incredibely quiet. Noise level is simmilar to the summer tyres. Fantastic grip - on the dry and on wet surfaces. You can drive fast and the grip still good. Due to fact that we have not very hard winter, I did not have the chance to test this tyre in each weather conditions. I was not able to check it on snow. But if it would be competetive with ALPIN 4, this Michelin tyre will be the best that I have ever had.

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failures-
Economy
Economy-
Feathering, durability-
stefek
5.00

Translation

I would recommend tire area and in the city there was no such advance which would itself did not fare.

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:in terrain + in the city
Driving style:fast and dynamic
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy5.00
Feathering, durability5.00
Vlad
5.00
I was wondering for a quite long time, what tyres should I choose. First I have checked Continental, but they did not have my size (850), so I have decided on Michelin ALPIN 5. I was not sure, did I made a correct decision, due to lack of reviews and test resulst (except for one ADAC). I do not know why there is still Alpine 4 but well... It is hard to write the opinion after first drive, but I did the first few hundred miles and ..... the drive is stable and really quiet (I stepped up to the 93 mph and the noise was bearly heard). What is the most important: the fuel efficiency is fantastic, amazing SURPRISE. I hope that my review will help someone, due to lack of reviews. I am fully recommend Michelin ALPIN 5. :) It is hard to have an opinion about the grip on snow or wet surfaces yet.

Additional information

Distance made:below 2000 miles
Place of use:only outside the city
Driving style:calm
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failures-
Economy
Economy5.00
Feathering, durability-
maciek
5.00

Translation

I bought it today and I hope it's a good choice

Additional information

Distance made:below 2000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:calm
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failures-
Economy
Economy5.00
Feathering, durability5.00
Mateusz
4.72

Translation

Tires throughout the season and extreme periods, on all surfaces, performed excellently. They do not like only sharp braking on a dry surface, but it is a very subjective and not necessarily painful feeling. I definitely recommend it, I feel very safe on the road with them!

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level3.40
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.72
Feathering, durability5.00
Total rating of the tyre
4.64
4.52
4.64
-
4.48
  • Check your oder status
  • Chat with an advisor
  • Ask for contact