Goodyear Ultra Grip + SUV - User reviews

Sort:
Marius
4.44
Because I value safety, i always change to winter tyres in winter. Although i got Navara multigrade and drive 4 * 4, I still believe that a good car deserves a good tyre. In my opinion Goodyear Ultragrip + SUV are great tyres in relation to its price, and good security on route is priceless, all who drive pickups in winter will know what I'm writing about.

Additional information

Distance made:below 2000 miles
Place of use:in terrain + in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability-
Romano
4.40

Translation

Tires worked well in all conditions. Comparably price / quality as the most recommended. No need to buy the most expensive to ride a super safe. I would recommend.

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:fast and dynamic
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
DaRo
4.40

Translation

Almost perfect for moderate driving an SUV in winter conditions outside the heavy terrain.

Additional information

Distance made:5000 - 10000 miles
Place of use:in terrain + in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
Marek Żakowski
4.32

Translation

Tire quiet, good contact with the surface, does not increase fuel consumption

Additional information

Distance made:more than 15000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface5.00
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption5.00
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.72
Feathering, durability5.00
Urszula Purta
4.32

Translation

Przejeździłam on these tires winter, sometimes in really difficult conditions. Proved to be. In previous car tires gently "bore" on the very well kept roads. Even in the snow.

Additional information

Distance made:below 2000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
SebaN
4.28

Translation

Very good winter tires. Although the cost of buying a little more, I think it is worth it to pay. Quiet and safe. I can recommend.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface5.00
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level4.20
Bump absorption3.40
Other
Tyre appearance4.20
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.20
Feathering, durability4.20
Derek Crane
4.24
They do what is says on the tin.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:all terrain and outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.00
The grip on wet surface4.00
The grip on snow and slush5.00
Driving comfort
Noise level4.00
Bump absorption4.00
Other
Tyre appearance4.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.00
Feathering, durability4.00
Wlodek
4.20

Translation

I do not feel increase noise with respect to summer tires.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:usually outside the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush4.20
Driving comfort
Noise level5.00
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy-
Feathering, durability-
RTW
4.00
Performed very well in all conditions on the Land Rover Discovery, not tested thoroughly on snow, but handled what snow they did encounter very well indeed.

Additional information

Distance made:2000 - 5000 miles
Place of use:in terrain + in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:Yes

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.00
The grip on wet surface4.00
The grip on snow and slush4.00
Driving comfort
Noise level3.00
Bump absorption4.00
Other
Tyre appearance4.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy3.64
Feathering, durability4.00
Falcon
3.40
GY SUV it had a great review. I drove to the thousands of miles on them. I thought Goodyear Ultragrip + SUV will be the same or better. As for the evaluation of traction and braking on dry and wet roads it maintains performance of its predecessor which is sensational. One of the best aquaplaning resistance (one of my main criteria when buying winter tyres). Aquaplaning whilecornering is a bit worse. If I drove around the city in winter only in wet conditions or slush they'd be even better than previous ones. But to be honest it seems that their prodecessor has a better grip in the snowy conditions. The fact is that I do have a powerful engine but Goodyear Ultragrip + SUV tyres should cope as well or better than previous model in the most trivial circumstances. Dunlop fared significantly better. Which is strange since it's basicaly the same company. Overally GY and D are to be recommended among the other although some upgrades should be done in the future.

Additional information

Distance made:10000 - 15000 miles
Place of use:usually in the city
Driving style:moderate
Vehicle:No data
Will you recommend these tyres to other users?:No

Detailed rating of tyres

Driving qualities
The grip on dry surface4.20
The grip on wet surface4.20
The grip on snow and slush1.80
Driving comfort
Noise level3.40
Bump absorption4.20
Other
Tyre appearance5.00
Frequent failuresNo
Economy
Economy4.44
Feathering, durability5.00
Total rating of the tyre
4.00
4.24
4.44
-
4.24
  • Check your oder status
  • Chat with an advisor
  • Ask for contact